Feelings

20 phrases · Scottish Gaelic with romanization, English and audio

  1. Tha mi toilichte.

    I'm happy.

    Usage

    To express that you are happy.

    Grammar Note

    "Tha mi + adjective" states how you are. "toilichte" means happy or pleased.

  2. Tha mi riaraichte.

    I'm satisfied.

    Usage

    When you are satisfied with a service or a meal.

    Grammar Note

    "riaraichte" means satisfied. The negative form is "mì-riaraichte".

  3. Tha mi moiteil asad.

    I'm proud of you.

    Usage

    To someone close to you. A composed sentence.

    Grammar Note

    "asad" is "as" (of/from) + "thu" (you). Use "asaibh" for a formal or plural "you".

  4. Tha mi gad ionndrainn.

    I miss you.

    Usage

    To someone close to you. A composed sentence.

    Grammar Note

    "gad" is "ag" + "do" (your). "ionndrainn" is the verbal noun for missing someone.

  5. Tha mi brònach.

    I'm sad.

    Usage

    To say you feel sad.

    Grammar Note

    "brònach" means sad or sorrowful.

  6. Tha an cianalas orm.

    I'm homesick.

    Usage

    When you miss home. The dictionary has "tha an cianalas air Màiri" (Màiri is homesick).

    Grammar Note

    Literally "the homesickness is on me". "orm" is "air" + "mi".

  7. Tha mi uaigneach.

    I'm lonely.

    Usage

    When you feel lonely.

    Grammar Note

    "uaigneach" means lonely or remote.

  8. Tha fearg orm.

    I'm angry.

    Usage

    To say you are angry. The dictionary has "tha fearg orm ri Calum" (I am angry with Calum).

    Grammar Note

    Literally "anger is on me". Add the target with "ri".

  9. Tha eagal orm.

    I'm afraid.

    Usage

    To say you are scared. "tha an t-eagal orm gun …" means "I am afraid that …".

    Grammar Note

    Literally "fear is on me".

  10. Ghabh mi eagal.

    I got a fright.

    Usage

    After a sudden scare. The dictionary has "gabh eagal" (take fright).

    Grammar Note

    "Ghabh" is the past tense of "gabh", with lenition.

  11. Tha cùram orm.

    I'm worried.

    Usage

    When something worries you. The dictionary has "tha cùram air Calum" (Calum is anxious).

    Grammar Note

    Literally "worry is on me".

  12. Tha nàire orm.

    I'm embarrassed.

    Usage

    When you feel embarrassed. "nàire" is shame or embarrassment, a feminine noun.

    Grammar Note

    Literally "shame is on me".

  13. Tha mi diombach.

    I'm annoyed.

    Usage

    To express annoyance or dissatisfaction.

    Grammar Note

    "diombach" means annoyed or dissatisfied. Add the object with a preposition such as "dheth".

  14. Tha mi sgìth.

    I'm tired.

    Usage

    When you are tired. "sgìth" means tired or weary.

    Grammar Note

    The dictionary also has "tha mi sgìth dheth" (I am fed up with it).

  15. Tha mi sgìth dheth.

    I'm fed up with it.

    Usage

    When you have had enough. The dictionary has this exact example.

    Grammar Note

    "dheth" is "de" + "e" (of it).

  16. Tha mi taingeil dhut.

    I'm grateful to you.

    Usage

    To thank someone you know well. Use "dhuibh" for a formal or plural "you".

    Grammar Note

    The dictionary has "gu bheil mi taingeil dhi" (that I am grateful to her). "dhut" is "do" + "thu".

  17. Tha dùil agam ris.

    I'm looking forward to it.

    Usage

    About something you anticipate. The dictionary has "tha dùil agam ris" (I look forward to it).

    Grammar Note

    Literally "expectation of it is at me". "ris" is "ri" + "e".

  18. Abair iongnadh!

    What a surprise!

    Usage

    An exclamation of surprise. It is listed in the dictionary.

    Grammar Note

    "abair" is the imperative of "say"; "abair + noun!" means "what a …!"

  19. Is toigh leam e.

    I like it.

    Usage

    To say what you like. The dictionary has "'s toigh le Calum e" (Calum likes it).

    Grammar Note

    The pattern is "Is toigh le + person + thing". "leam" is "le" + "mi". Negative: "Cha toigh leam e".

  20. Cha toigh leam e.

    I don't like it.

    Usage

    To say you dislike something. The dictionary has "cha toigh leam Calum cus".

    Grammar Note

    "Cha" is the negative of "Is".

More Scottish Gaelic phrases

Browse all TravelPhrases languages